Important Phone Numbers

Utilities:

Cable Suddenlink
1415 S. First Street
Lufkin
(936) 639-1116
Electric Deep East Texas Electric Co-op (936) 275-2314
TXU Energy (24 hours) (800) 242-9113
Electric Choice (866) 797-4839
Gas Centerpoint Energy/Entex (800) 259-5544
Telephone Consolidated Communications
321 N. First Street
Lufkin
(866) 989-2255
Suddenlink
1415 S. First Street
Lufkin
(936) 639-1116
Water City of Lufkin
300 E. Shepherd Avenue
Lufkin
(936) 633-0220

 

License/Registration Information:

Driver’s License: Texas Department of Public Safety
2809 S. John Redditt Drive
Lufkin
(936) 699-7300
Fishing/Hunting/Boating License: Texas Parks and Wildlife (936) 632-1311
Marriage License: Angelina County Clerk’s Office
County Courthouse, Room 101
215 E. Lufkin Avenue
Lufkin
(936) 634-8339
Motor Vehicle Information: Driver’s License Office/Vehicle Inspection
606 E. Lufkin Avenue
(936) 634-8376
Voter's Registration: Voter Registration Department
606 E. Lufkin Avenue
(936) 634-8376

 

Health & Medical

VA Outpatient Clinic 1301 W. Frank Avenue
Lufkin
(936) 637-1342
Woodland Heights Medical Center 505 S. John Redditt Drive
Lufkin
(936) 634-8311
Memorial Medical Center 1201 Frank Avenue
Lufkin
(936) 639-7161

 


 

Judges

159th District Court Paul White (936) 639-3913
217th District Counrt Barry Bryan (936) 639-3913
Angelina County Court at Law Robert Inselmann, Jr. (936) 639-2204
Angelina County Court at Law Derek Flournoy (936) 634-8984



Angelina County

County Judge Wes Suiter (936) 634-5413
District Attorney Clyde Herrington (936) 632-5090
County Attorney Ed Jones (936) 639-3929
District Clerk Reba Squyres (936) 634-4312
County Clerk Jo Ann Chastain (936) 634-8339
County Treasurer Deborah Huffman (936) 634-7312
Tax Assessor Collector Thelma "Midget" Sherman (936) 634-8376
Sheriff Kent Henson (936) 634-3331
County Auditor Eddie Gray (936) 634-8233
County Commissioner: Precinct 1 Steve Allen (936) 632-5531
County Commissioner: Precinct 2 Kenneth Timmons (936) 632-5531
County Commissioner: Precinct 3 Robert L. Loggins (936) 632-5531
County Commissioner: Precinct 4 Scott Cooper (936) 632-5531
Justice of Peace: Precinct 1 Billy Ball (936) 634-8334
Justice of Peace: Precinct 2 Donnie Puckett (936) 637-3117
Justice of Peace: Precinct 3 Bradley Stringer (936) 422-5533
Justice of Peace: Precinct 4 Claude Marshall, Jr. (936) 897-2424
Justice of Peace: Precinct 5 Esther Crager Barger (936) 829-3535
Constable: Precinct 1 Tom Selman (936) 634-6984
Constable: Precinct 2 Trae Trevathan (936) 634-9962
Constable: Precinct 3 Belton Havard (936) 422-5933
Constable: Precinct 4 William Wade (936) 897-3187
Constable: Precinct 5 Eddie Horton (936) 829-2547

 

City of Diboll

Mayor Bill Brown (936) 829-2059
Councilmember Don Hendrick (936) 829-4377
Councilmember Ricky Conner (936) 829-2408
Councilmember Fred Mitchell (936) 829-3068
Councilmember Gary Jones (936) 829-4817
Councilmember Larry Cook (936) 829-5930
City Attorney Jimmy Cassels (936)634-8466



City of Hudson

Mayor Robert Smith (936) 875-2358
Councilmember Sherry Wallace (936) 875-4023
Councilmember Phil Novak (936) 875-1941
Councilmember Terry Taliaferro (936) 875-2129
Councilmember George Knight (936) 875-2338
Councilmember Mark Loose (936) 404-3982
City Administrator James Freeman (936) 875-2426
City Secretary Cheryl Everett (936) 875-2358
City Attorney Jimmy Cassels (936) 634-8466



City of Huntington

Mayor Herman Woolbright 936-422-4195
Councilmember Tommy Dorsey  
Councilmember Lamar Demby  
Councilmember Mike Ebarb  
Councilmember Phyllis McDaniel  
Councilmember Willie Ricks  
City Secretary Betsy Gregson  



City of Lufkin

Mailing Address:

P.O. Drawer 190
Lufkin, TX 75902-0190
(936) 634-8881
Fax: (936) 639-9843

 

Mayor Bob Brown (936) 633-0243
City Manager Paul Parker  
Council Member Robert Shankle  
Council Member Lynn Torres  
Council Member Don Langston  
Council Member Rufus Duncan  
Council Member Victor Travis  
Council Member Sarah Murray  



City of Zavalla

Mayor Hulon Miller 936-897-3311
Councilmember Greg Fletcher  
Councilmember Carlos Guzman  
Councilmember Pam Hook  
Councilmember Sunny Williams  
Councilmember Randall Dykes  



State Officials:

Governor Rick Perry
Governor’s Office
State Capitol, Room 200
P.O. Box 12428
Austin, TX 78711
(512) 683-2000
Lieutenant Governor David Dewhurst (512) 463-0001
HouseSpeaker Tom Craddick (432) 682-3000
Texas House of Representatives James White
P.O. Box 2910
Austin, Texas 78768-2910
(512) 463-0490
Fax: (512) 463-9059
Toll Free: (877) 796-0581
PO Box21
Hillister, Texas 77624
(409) 283-3714
Texas State Senator Robert Nichols
P.O. Box 12068
Capitol Station
Austin, Texas 78711

4100 S. Medford Drive, Ste A&B
Lufkin, Texas 75901
(936) 699-4988
(936) 564-4252
(936) 756-5168

 

Federal Officials:

U.S. Representative Louis Gohmert
Cannon HOB, Room 508
Washington, DC 20515
(202) 225-3035
(202) 225-5866
1121 ESE Loop 323, Suite 206
Tyler, Texas 75701
(903) 561-6349
(903) 561-7110
U.S. Senator John Cornyn
Hart Senate Office Bldg., Rm 517
Washington, DC 20510
(202) 224-2934
Fax: (202) 228-2856
221 W. 6th Street,
Suite 1530
Austin, Texas 78701
(512) 469-6034
U.S. Senator Kay Bailey Hutchinson
Russell Senate Office Bldg., Rm 284
Washington, DC 20510
(202) 224-5922
Fax: (202) 224-0776
300 E. 8th Street
961 Federal Office Building
Austin, Texas 78701
(512) 916-5834
U.S. White House Comment Line (202) 456-1111
Athena_Award Golf Tournament SheltonsPlace